Privacy Policy

Your privacy on the Internet is important to us. This privacy policy discloses what information we gather, how we use it, and how to correct or change it.

  1. Collection of Personal Information

    While using our website, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information. Such information may include, but is not limited to:

    1. any personal information through your voluntary use of our website and any purchase process;
    2. any personal information, provided to us by you through any other method (including without limitation correspondence and discussions);
    3. any information collected by us through click tracking in relation to your use of our website, including the content you upload and the content you access; and
    4. any aggregated data, which tracks traffic to our website; and cookies, which are pieces of information transferred to your computer hard drive for record keeping (such as your preferences on our website).
  2. Collection of Other Information

    We collect and use additional information to carry out internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand and serve you and our community. This information may include, but is not limited to, the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our site or not), which operating system you are using, which browser you are using, and/or your IP address.

  3. Use of Information

    We will use personal information we collect from you and other information we collect about you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other ancillary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection.

    The information that we collect may be used to identify and/or contact you.

    We will never sell or rent your personal information to third parties.

  4. Cookies

    Cookies are files with small amount of data that is commonly used an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s data storage device. They in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you other than the data you choose to share with us.

    Like many websites, we use cookies to collect information and improve our your experience on our website.

    You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

  5. Security

    We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

    Note that any method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is not 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

  6. Links

    Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

  7. Access and Correction of Information

    You have the right to seek access the personal information held about you and to advise us of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act 1993.

    If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

  8. Modifications

    Marti Friedlander reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time without notice. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page. By using this website, you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of the amended privacy policy.

  9. Contact Us

    If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.